Website Privacy and Legal Information

View Privacy and Legal information below.

Frosts4cars has made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this site.

Whilst every effort is made to produce up to date products and specifications, this site should not be regarded as an infallible guide to our vehicles products and services, nor does it constitute an offer for the sale of any particular vehicle.

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to Frosts4cars, or otherwise used by Frosts4cars as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from Frosts4cars or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

Frosts4cars reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. Frosts4cars reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'IS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will Frosts4cars be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.

Trademarks

All names, images, logos identifying Frosts4cars are proprietary marks of Frosts4cars. All third party brand, product, service and company names contained on this site are the trademarks, service marks and trade names of their respective holders. Frosts4cars does not give permission for their use by any person other than the holders. Any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

External links

Frosts4cars does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold esponsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site is outside the control of Frosts4cars and you visit entirely at your own risk.

Software disclaimer

The software downloads from this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but - as with all new software - we still recommend that you run a virus checker before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software. Frosts4cars cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.

Cookies

This web site uses cookies in a number of ways which are as follows:

Aggregated Site Usage Statistics

Cookies may be placed on your computer, phone or other Internet device to provide us with aggregated data of the usage of this site and the mediums which are driving traffic to the site. The data gathered by these is aggregated and therefore your individual usage of this site cannot be attributed to you.

Essential Site Features

Cookies may be placed upon your computer, phone or other Internet device in order to provide essential site features such as allowing you to compare different cars in stock and complete enquiry forms quickly.

Complimentary Site Features

The site may also use Cookies for certain complimentary purposes such as showing you the car that you last looked at on the home page. All these functions are designed to improve your experience of using the site. If you don't want this site to place Cookies on your device you can disable these using your Internet Browser settings.

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If any of these Terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause. All other Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Frosts4cars reserves the right to change any of its terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this website immediately.

Privacy Policy

Frosts (Cars) Limited

 Trading addresses:

Frosts Shoreham, 69-75 Brighton Road, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 6RT

Frosts Chichester, A27 Chichester Bypass, Kingsham, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 8TH

 Registered office:

69-75 Brighton Road, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 6RT

 Company registration number (in England):

00511284

 VAT registration number:

190332090

 Website URL:

www.frosts4cars.co.uk

 Your privacy is important to Frosts Cars Limited ("we" or "us") and we are committed to protecting and respecting your data and privacy.

 This statement addresses what personal information we collect from the customer ("you" or "your") and how we handle the information we collected from you, or that you provide to us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

 For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Frosts Cars Ltd, 69-75 Brighton Road, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 6RT.

 Information collected from you

 We may collect and process the following data from you:

 -        Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (www.frosts4cars.co.uk). This includes but is not limited to vehicle enquiries, test drive requests, vehicle valuations, finance applications and service and MOT bookings. Information provided may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and vehicle details (including registration number)

 -         If you contact us, we may keep a copy of the correspondence for our records.

 -        Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic and location data.

 Where we store your personal data

 The data we collect from you (for the purpose of vehicle orders, after sales bookings and general enquiries) are stored on our password protected central DMS (dealer management system). By submitting your personal data, you agree to us storing it in this way.

 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be deemed entirely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. When we have received your information, we will try to prevent unathorised access.

 Use of information

 The information we collect about you and your vehicle will be used to:

 -        Provide customer services (including vehicle valuations)

-        Provide vehicle support services (including after sales reminders and confirmations)

-        Marketing

-        Measure and improved our sales and after sales service levels

 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale of product or service to you.

 We may contact you for the above actions in a variety of ways, including but not limited to post, email, telephone and SMS. You can opt-out of these contact methods at any time by writing to Data Control, Frosts Cars Ltd, 69-75 Brighton Road, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 6RT or emailing data@frosts4cars.co.uk. Please allow up to 7 days for an initial response and up to 14 days for request confirmation.

 Sharing your information

 Frosts Cars Ltd may share the information it collects about you and your vehicle in the following instances:

 -        If we are under a duty to disclosure or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of Frosts Cars Ltd, our customers, or others.

-        When we believe it is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or that of others, investigate fraud, credit risk reduction or respond to a law enforcement request.

-        In the event that we sell or purchase any business or assets. In this case we may disclosure your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We will share your information with our carefully selected service providers who work on our behalf and franchise partner. These include:

 -        General Motors UK (Vauxhall) (Frosts Chichester Vauxhall Approved after sales only) General Motors UK Ltd and General Motors Holdings LLC may process your data to provide customer and vehicle support services, product information updates, marketing, market research and for sales tracking purposes and to contact you to measure and improve our service levels. General Motors UK will share your information within the General Motors Group and suppliers, retails and agents for the above purposes. They will not share your information with third parties for their independent use. In some cases data may be transferred to, and processed outside, the European Economic Area (‘EAA’) – in doing so they will take all reasonable steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable laws. On request, you can stop the processing of your personal details for marketing at any time – please read the Vauxhall Privacy Policy at www.vauxhall.co.uk/privacy for more information.

 -        Interactive Marketing (UK) Limited who provide outbound calls for service and MOT reminders and bookings (all Frosts after sales sites) and customer satisfaction follow-ups (Frosts Chichester Vauxhall Approved after sales only). They do not have an independent right to use the information to which they have access or that we disclose to them.

 -        Judge Service Research Ltd who will contact our car sales and after sales customers for review purposes. They do not have an independent right to use the information to which they have access or that we disclose to them.

 In some instances, your data may be required to be supplied directly to our carefully selected partners. These include:

 -        AutoProtect (MBI) Limited for the purposes of warranty and insurance products.

 -        EMaC Limited for the administration of vehicle service plans.

 We will never sell your information. Frosts Cars Limited and companies working on behalf of Frosts Cars Limited will only use the information you supply.

 Managing your personal information

 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right at any time by emailing us at data@frosts4cars.co.uk.

 If you have received a particular email newsletter or other communication, you can also follow the instruction in the email (usually in the footer) to unsubscribe.

 On occasion, our website may contain links to and from other websites not under control of Frosts Cars Ltd. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by contacting us at the address set out below. We may ask for a copy of your driving licence or other recognised form of identity before we proceed. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 Privacy enquiries and amending your information

 If you have any requests or questions regarding this privacy policy or if you have submitted personal data through the site and would like that information deleted from our records please email data@frosts4cars.co.uk

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should regularly check for updates or changes.

 Cookies Policy

 For information about how our website uses cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

 Non-personal identification information

 We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. No-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connect to our site (such as the internet service providers utilized, the operating system and other similar information. We use analytics to measure how users interact with the site to improve performance and functionality. This includes tracking from the Google Display Network which provides anonymous aggregated data which may include gender and general interests information.

 You can edit your settings on what is included and tracked by Google Display ad tracking here www.google.co.uk/settings/ads. If you want to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking you can alter the settings on your browser to block or implement any no-follow functionality it may provide. To make this simpler Google provide an opt-out tool https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ for their Chrome browser and most leading browsers. Please note this is a third party tool and Frosts Cars Ltd cannot ensure the functionality of the tool with your browser and personal settings. We only use this non-personally identifying information collected to improve the site, we only get average statistics and do not disclose this data with third parties – except of course Google who are the ones who provide this data.

 The Retail Motor Industry Federation (RMI)

 We are members of the Retail Motor Industry Federation (RMI) and pride ourselves on providing high quality, value-for-money services to the motoring public. RMI standards help us to serve you. They are continuously reviewed and updated to conform to changing legislation and market place expectations.

 Privacy Policy Updated: 4th April 2016